The Winners And Losers Of The 2023 Golden Globes

Peter Dutton / Wikimedia Commons

Hosted by stand-up comedian Jerrod Carmichael, the 2023 Golden Globes were held on January 10th, 2023 by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association (HFPA). Airing on NBC and the Peacock streaming app, both film, and television were awarded for their contributions to cinema and entertainment.

Entertainment Weekly revealed the nominees and the winners on their website:

Film

  • Best Motion Picture — Drama
    Avatar: The Way of Water
    Elvis
    WINNER: The Fabelmans
    Tár
    Top Gun: Maverick
  • Best Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy
    Babylon
    WINNER: The Banshees of Inisherin
    Everything Everywhere All at Once
    Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
    Triangle of Sadness
  • Best Motion Picture — Non-English Language
    All Quiet on the Western Front
    WINNER: Argentina, 1985
    Close
    Decision to Leave
    RRR
  • Best Motion Picture — Animated
    WINNER: Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
    Inu-Oh
    Marcel the Shell With Shoes On
    Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
    Turning Red
  • Best Director — Motion Picture
    James Cameron, Avatar: The Way of Water
    The Daniels, Everything Everywhere All at Once
    Baz Luhrmann, Elvis
    Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin
    WINNER: Steven Spielberg, The Fabelmans
  • Best Screenplay — Motion Picture
    Todd Field, Tár
    The Daniels, Everything Everywhere All at Once
    WINNER: Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin
    Sarah Polley, Women Talking
    Steven Spielberg and Tony Kushner, The Fabelmans
  • Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture — Drama
    WINNER: Austin Butler, Elvis
    Brendan Fraser, The Whale
    Hugh Jackman, The Son
    Bill Nighy, Living
    Jeremy Pope, The Inspection
  • Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture — Drama
    WINNER: Cate Blanchett, Tár
    Olivia Colman, Empire of Light
    Viola Davis, The Woman King
    Ana de Armas, Blonde
    Michelle Williams, The Fabelmans
  • Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy
    Diego Calva, Babylon
    Daniel Craig, Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
    Adam Driver, White Noise
    WINNER: Colin Farrell, The Banshees of Inisherin
    Ralph Fiennes, The Menu
  • Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy
    Lesley Manville, Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris
    Margot Robbie, Babylon
    Anya Taylor-Joy, The Menu
    Emma Thompson, Good Luck to You, Leo Grande
    WINNER: Michelle Yeoh, Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture
    Brendan Gleeson, The Banshees of Inisherin
    Barry Keoghan, The Banshees of Inisherin
    Brad Pitt, Babylon
    WINNER: Ke Huy Quan, Everything Everywhere All at Once
    Eddie Redmayne, The Good Nurse
  • Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture
    WINNER: Angela Bassett, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
    Kerry Condon, The Banshees of Inisherin
    Jamie Lee Curtis, Everything Everywhere All at Once
    Dolly de Leon, Triangle of Sadness
    Carey Mulligan, She Said
  • Best Original Score — Motion Picture
    Carter Burwell, The Banshees of Inisherin
    Alexandre Desplat, Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
    Hildur Gudnadóttir, Women Talking
    WINNER: Justin Hurwitz, Babylon
    John Williams, The Fabelmans
  • Best Original Song — Motion Picture
    “Carolina” by Taylor Swift from Where the Crawdads Sing
    “Ciao Papa” by Alexandre Desplat, Roeban Katz, Guillermo del Toro from Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
    “Hold My Hand” by Lady Gaga, BloodPop, Benjamin Rice from Top Gun: Maverick
    “Lift Me Up” by Tems, Rihanna, Ryan Coogler, Ludwig Göransson from Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
    WINNER: “Naatu Naatu” by M.M. Keeravani, Kala Bhairava, Rahul Sipligunj from RRR

Television

  • Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy
    WINNER: Abbott Elementary
    The Bear
    Hacks
    Only Murders in the Building
    Wednesday
  • Best Television Series – Drama
    Better Call Saul
    The Crown
    WINNER: House of the Dragon
    Ozark
    Severance
  • Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama
    Jeff Bridges, The Old Man
    WINNER: Kevin Costner, Yellowstone
    Diego Luna, Andor
    Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
    Adam Scott, Severance
  • Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama
    Emma D’Arcy, House of the Dragon
    Laura Linney, Ozark
    Imelda Staunton, The Crown
    Hilary Swank, Alaska Daily
    WINNER: Zendaya, Euphoria
  • Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
    WINNER: Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary
    Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant
    Selena Gomez, Only Murders in the Building
    Jenna Ortega, Wednesday
    Jean Smart, Hacks
  • Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
    Donald Glover, Atlanta
    Bill Hader, Barry
    Steve Martin, Only Murders in the Building
    Martin Short, Only Murders in the Building
    WINNER: Jeremy Allen White, The Bear
  • Best Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Television Series
    John Lithgow, The Old Man
    Jonathan Pryce, The Crown
    John Turturro, Severance
    WINNER: Tyler James Williams, Abbott Elementary
    Henry Winkler, Barry
  • Best Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Television Series
    Elizabeth Debicki, The Crown
    Hannah Einbinder, Hacks
    WINNER: Julia Garner, Ozark
    Janelle James, Abbott Elementary
    Sheryl Lee Ralph, Abbott Elementary
  • Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
    Black Bird
    Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
    The Dropout
    Pam & Tommy
    WINNER: The White Lotus
  • Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
    Taron Egerton, Black Bird
    Colin Firth, The Staircase
    Andrew Garfield, Under the Banner of Heaven
    WINNER: Evan Peters, Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
    Sebastian Stan, Pam & Tommy
  • Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
    Jessica Chastain, George & Tammy
    Julia Garner, Inventing Anna
    Lily James, Pam & Tommy
    Julia Roberts, Gaslit
    WINNER: Amanda Seyfried, The Dropout
  • Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
    WINNER: Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus
    Claire Danes, Fleishman Is in Trouble
    Daisy Edgar-Jones, Under the Banner of Heaven
    Niecy Nash, Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
    Aubrey Plaza, The White Lotus
  • Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
    F. Murray Abraham, The White Lotus
    Domhnall Gleeson, The Patient
    WINNER: Paul Walter Hauser, Black Bird
    Richard Jenkins, Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
    Seth Rogen, Pam & Tommy

‘The Banshees of Inisherin’ received the most nominations totaling eight and was the biggest winner with three trophies.

‘Coming 2 America’ star Eddie Murphy won the Cecil B. DeMille Award for “outstanding contributions to the world of entertainment” with ‘Glee’ creator Ryan Murphy earning the Carol Burnett Award for “outstanding and lasting contributions to television on or off the screen.”

Jacob Airey

Jacob Airey is a writer, nerd, YouTube host, movie reviewer, and pop culture critic. He started the website StudioJakeMedia.com in 2012 where he covers a vast variety of topics including film, TV, anime, music, and faith. He is also the author of The Seven Royals fantasy novel series.

View all posts

Shop Now!

Final Fantasy VII Tifa Lockhart Bring Arts Action Figure

Support Us!

Categories

Close Subscribe Card